Nebraska Statutes
§ 19-701 — Public utility; condemnation; election; resubmission
Nebraska § 19-701
Ch. 19Cities and Villages; Laws Applicable to More Than One and Less Than All Classes
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 19-701 (2026).
Whenever the qualified electors of any city of the primary class, city of the first class, city of the second class, or village shall vote at any general or special election to acquire and appropriate, by an exercise of the power of eminent domain, any waterworks, waterworks system, electric light plant, electric light and power plant, heating plant, street railway, or street railway system, located or operating within or partly within and partly without such city or village, together with real and personal property needed or useful in connection therewith, if the main part of such works, plant, or system be within such city or village and even though a franchise for the construction and operating of any such works, plant, or system may or may not have expired, then such city or village sh