Nebraska Statutes
§ 19-4626 — Act; applicability
Nebraska § 19-4626
Ch. 19Cities and Villages; Laws Applicable to More Than One and Less Than All Classes
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 19-4626 (2026).
(1)A city may condemn the property of a utility which constitutes a portion of a gas system without complying with the Municipal Natural Gas System Condemnation Act if the condemnation is necessary for the public purpose of acquiring an easement or right-of-way across the property of the utility or is for the purpose of acquiring a portion of the gas system for a public use unrelated to the provision of natural gas service.
(2)Nothing in the act shall be construed to govern or affect the manner in which a city which owns and operates its own gas system condemns the property of a utility when such property is brought within the corporate boundaries of the city by annexation.