Nebraska Statutes
§ 18-412 — Electric light and power systems; construction, acquisition, and maintenance; revenue bonds and debentures authorized; referendum petition; cities with home rule charters; powers
Nebraska § 18-412
Ch. 18Cities and Villages; Laws Applicable to All
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 18-412 (2026).
Supplemental to any existing law on the subject, and in lieu of the issuance of general obligation bonds or the levy of taxes upon property as provided by law, any city or village within the State of Nebraska may construct, purchase, or otherwise acquire, maintain, extend, or enlarge, an electric light and power plant, distribution system, and transmission lines, and real and personal property needed or useful in connection therewith, and pay the cost thereof by pledging and hypothecating the revenue and earnings of any electric light and power plant, distribution system, and transmission lines, owned or to be owned by such city or village. In the exercise of the authority granted in this section, any such city or village may issue and sell revenue bonds or debentures and enter into such c