Nebraska Statutes
§ 18-2105 — Formulation of workable program; disaster assistance; effect
Nebraska § 18-2105
Ch. 18Cities and Villages; Laws Applicable to All
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 18-2105 (2026).
(1)The governing body of a city or an authority at its direction for the purposes of the Community Development Law may formulate for the city a workable program for utilizing appropriate private and public resources to eliminate or prevent the development or spread of urban blight, to encourage needed urban rehabilitation, to provide for the redevelopment of substandard and blighted areas, or to undertake any or all of such activities or other feasible activities as may be suitably employed to achieve the objectives of such workable program. Such workable program may include, without limitation, provision for (a) the prevention of the spread of blight into areas of the city which are free from blight through diligent enforcement of housing, zoning, and occupancy controls and standards; (b