Nebraska Statutes
§ 15-1202 — Appeal; procedure; fees; bond; indigent appellant
Nebraska·Ch. 15 Cities of the Primary Class
(1)The party appealing any final order or decision as provided in section 15-1201 shall within thirty days after the date of the order or decision complained of (a) file a notice of appeal with the city clerk of the city of the primary class specifying the parties taking the appeal and the order or decision appealed from and serve a copy of the notice upon the city attorney and (b) deposit the fees and bond or undertaking required pursuant to subsection (2) of this section or file an affidavit pursuant to subsection (3) of this section. The notice of appeal shall serve as a praecipe for a transcript.
(2)Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, the appellant shall:
(a)Deposit with the city clerk a docket fee of the district court for cases originally commenced in district