Nebraska Statutes
§ 14-813 — Awards, orders of council; appeals from; procedure; indigent appellant
Nebraska § 14-813
Ch. 14Cities of the Metropolitan Class
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 14-813 (2026).
(1)Whenever the right of appeal is conferred by sections 14-101 to 14-2004 , the procedure, unless otherwise provided, shall be substantially as provided in this section.
(2)The claimant or appellant shall, within twenty days after the date of the order complained of, execute a bond to the city of the metropolitan class with sufficient surety to be approved by the city clerk, conditioned for the faithful prosecution of such appeal, and the payment of all costs adjudged against the appellant. Such bond shall be filed in the office of the city clerk.
(3)Upon the request of the appellant and the payment by the appellant to the city clerk or his or her designee of the estimated cost of preparation of the transcript, the city clerk shall cause a complete transcript of the proceedings of t