Nebraska Statutes
§ 14-384 — Terms, defined
Nebraska § 14-384
Ch. 14Cities of the Metropolitan Class
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 14-384 (2026).
As used in sections 14-384 to 14-3,127 , unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)Alley means an established public way for vehicles and pedestrians affording a secondary means of access in the rear to properties abutting on a street or highway;
(2)Boulevard means a street for noncommercial traffic with full or partial control of access, usually located within a park or a ribbon of park-like development;
(3)City means a city of the metropolitan class;
(4)Connecting link means the roads, streets, and highways designated as part of the State Highway System and which are within the corporate limits of a city of the metropolitan class;
(5)Controlled-access facility means a highway or street especially designed for through traffic, and over, from, or to which owners or occupants of abu