Nebraska Statutes
§ 14-118 — Annexation or merger of city or village; rights and liabilities; rights of franchise holders and licensees
Nebraska § 14-118
Ch. 14Cities of the Metropolitan Class
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 14-118 (2026).
(1)Whenever any city of the metropolitan class shall extend its boundaries so as to annex or merge with it any city or village, the laws, ordinances, powers, and government of such city of the metropolitan class shall extend over the territory embraced within such annexed or merged city or village from and after the date of annexation or merger. The date of annexation or merger shall be set forth in the ordinance providing for such annexation or merger.
(2)After such date, the city of the metropolitan class shall:
(a)Succeed to all the property and property rights of every kind, contracts, obligations, and choses in action of every kind held by or belonging to the annexed or merged city or village; and
(b)Be liable for and recognize, assume, and carry out all valid contracts, obligatio