Nebraska Statutes
§ 14-109 — City council; powers; occupation and license taxes; motor vehicle fee; conditions; limitations
Nebraska § 14-109
Ch. 14Cities of the Metropolitan Class
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 14-109 (2026).
(1)(a) The city council of a city of the metropolitan class shall have power to tax for revenue, license, and regulate any person within the limits of the city by ordinance except as otherwise provided in this section. Such tax may include both a tax for revenue and license. The city council may raise revenue by levying and collecting a tax on any occupation or business within the limits of the city. After March 27, 2014, any occupation tax imposed pursuant to this section shall make a reasonable classification of businesses, users of space, or kinds of transactions for purposes of imposing such tax, except that no occupation tax shall be imposed on any transaction which is subject to tax under section 53-160 , 66-489 , 66-489.02 , 66-4,140 , 66-4,145 , 66-4,146 , 77-2602 , or 77-4