Nebraska Statutes
§ 13-916 — Liability insurance; effect
Nebraska § 13-916
Ch. 13Cities, Counties, and Other Political Subdivisions
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-916 (2026).
The governing body of any political subdivision, including any school district, educational service unit, or community college, may purchase a policy of liability insurance insuring against all or any part of the liability which might be incurred under the Political Subdivisions Tort Claims Act and also may purchase insurance covering those claims specifically excepted from the coverage of the act by section 13-910 . Any independent or autonomous board or commission in the political subdivision having authority to disburse funds for a particular purpose of the subdivision without approval of the governing body also may procure liability insurance within the field of its operation. The procurement of insurance shall constitute a waiver of the defense of governmental immunity as to those ex