Nebraska Statutes
§ 13-911 — Vehicular pursuit by law enforcement officer; liability to third parties; reimbursement
Nebraska § 13-911
Ch. 13Cities, Counties, and Other Political Subdivisions
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-911 (2026).
* * *
Annotations: 1. Innocent third party 2. Proximate cause 3. Vehicular pursuit 4. Miscellaneous 1. Innocent third party If during a vehicular pursuit a passenger takes some action that makes him or her become a person sought to be apprehended, the passenger does not remain an innocent third party by virtue of the fact that law enforcement began the pursuit to apprehend the driver only. Fales v. County of Stanton, 297 Neb. 41, 898 N.W.2d 352 (2017). Under subsection (1) of this section, a political subdivision is strictly liable for injuries to an “innocent third party” during a vehicular pursuit, regardless of whether the law enforcement officer’s actions were otherwise proper or even necessary. An “innocent third party” is one who has not promoted, provoked, or persuaded the driver to engage in flight from law enforcement personnel and one who is not sought to be apprehended in the fleeing vehicle. Werner v. County of Platte, 284 Neb. 899, 824 N.W.2d 38 (2012). An "innocent third party" is one who has not promoted, provoked, or persuaded the driver to engage in flight from law enforcement personnel and one who is not sought to be apprehended in the fleeing vehicle. Henery v. City of Omaha, 263 Neb. 700, 641 N.W.2d 644 (2002). A passenger in a fleeing vehicle is not an innocent third party if such passenger either (1) promoted, provoked, or persuaded the driver to engage in flight from law enforcement personnel or (2) is one who is sought to be apprehended in the fleeing vehicle. Jura v. City of Omaha, 15 Neb. App. 390, 727 N.W.2d 735 (2007). A police officer's grounds for seeking to apprehend occupants in a vehicular chase situation must have a reasonable basis in the law and facts. Jura v. City of Omaha, 15 Neb. App. 390, 727 N.W.2d 735 (2007). Apprehension can mean to arrest, catch, or detain. Jura v. City of Omaha, 15 Neb. App. 390, 727 N.W.2d 735 (2007). A passenger is not an innocent third party if the passenger either (1) has promoted, provoked, or persuaded the driver to engage in flight from law enforcement personnel or (2) is sought to be apprehended in the fleeing vehicle. Reed v. City of Omaha, 15 Neb. App. 234, 724 N.W.2d 834 (2006). 2. Proximate cause A law enforcement officer's decision and action to terminate a vehicular pursuit do not instantaneously eliminate the danger to innocent third parties contemplated in this section. That danger continues until the motorist reasonably perceives that the pursuit has ended and has had an opportunity to discontinue the hazardous, evasive driving behaviors contemplated in this section. Staley v. City of Omaha, 271 Neb. 543, 713 N.W.2d 457 (2006). Whether an injury to an innocent third party is "proximately caused by the action of a law enforcement officer... during vehicular pursuit" is a question of fact which must necessarily be determined on a case-by-case basis. Staley v. City of Omaha, 271 Neb. 543, 713 N.W.2d 457 (2006). In order for a city to be liable for injuries under this section,
* * *