Nebraska Statutes
§ 13-911 — Vehicular pursuit by law enforcement officer; liability to third parties; reimbursement
Nebraska § 13-911
Ch. 13Cities, Counties, and Other Political Subdivisions
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-911 (2026).
(1)In case of death, injury, or property damage to any innocent third party proximately caused by the action of a law enforcement officer employed by a political subdivision during vehicular pursuit, damages shall be paid to such third party by the political subdivision employing the officer.
(2)Upon payment by a political subdivision of those damages sustained by an innocent third party, whether upon voluntary settlement or in satisfaction of a judgment, the political subdivision shall be entitled to reimbursement of the amount of damages paid by the political subdivision from each and all of the following sources:
(a)The driver of the fleeing vehicle;
(b)Any organization, including a sole proprietorship, partnership, limited liability company, or corporation, liable for the conduct o