Nebraska Statutes
§ 13-907 — Jurisdiction; venue; procedure; appeal
Nebraska § 13-907
Ch. 13Cities, Counties, and Other Political Subdivisions
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-907 (2026).
Jurisdiction, venue, procedure, and rights of appeal in all suits brought under the Political Subdivisions Tort Claims Act and sections 16-727 , 16-728 , 23-175 , 39-809 , and 79-610 shall be determined in the same manner as if the suits involved private individuals, except that such suits shall be heard and determined by the appropriate court without a jury.