Nebraska Statutes
§ 13-512 — Budget statement; taxpayer; contest; basis; procedure
Nebraska § 13-512
Ch. 13Cities, Counties, and Other Political Subdivisions
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-512 (2026).
A taxpayer upon whom a tax will be imposed as a result of the action of a governing body in adopting a budget statement may contest the validity of the budget statement adopted by the governing body by filing an action in the district court of the county in which the governing body is situated. Such action shall be based either upon a violation of or a failure to comply with the provisions and requirements of the Nebraska Budget Act by the governing body. In response to such action, the governing body shall be required to show cause why the budget statement should not be ordered set aside, modified, or changed. The action shall be tried to the court without a jury and shall be given priority by the district court over other pending civil litigation, and by the appellate court on appeal, to