Nebraska Statutes
§ 13-511 — Revision of adopted budget statement; when; supplemental funds; hearing; notice; warrants; issuance; correction
Nebraska § 13-511
Ch. 13Cities, Counties, and Other Political Subdivisions
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-511 (2026).
(1)Unless otherwise provided by law, whenever during the current fiscal year or biennial period it becomes apparent to a governing body that (a) there are circumstances which could not reasonably have been anticipated at the time the budget for the current year or biennial period was adopted, (b) the budget adopted violated sections 13-518 to 13-522 , such that the revenue of the current fiscal year or biennial period for any fund thereof will be insufficient, additional expenses will be necessarily incurred, or there is a need to reduce the budget requirements to comply with sections 13-518 to 13-522 , or (c) the governing body has been notified by the auditor of a mathematical or accounting error or noncompliance with the Nebraska Budget Act, such governing body may propose to rev