Nebraska Statutes
§ 13-2020 — County, municipality, or agency; provide or contract for disposal of solid waste; joint ownership of facility; governing body; powers and duties; rates and charges
Nebraska § 13-2020
Ch. 13Cities, Counties, and Other Political Subdivisions
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-2020 (2026).
(1)Effective October 1, 1993, each county and municipality shall provide or contract for facilities and systems as necessary for the safe and sanitary disposal of solid waste generated within its solid waste jurisdiction area. Such disposal shall comply with rules and regulations adopted and promulgated by the council for integrated solid waste management programs.
(2)A county, municipality, or agency may jointly own, operate, or own and operate with any person any facility or system and may enter into cooperative agreements as necessary and appropriate for the ownership, operation, or ownership and operation of any facility or system.
(3)A county, municipality, or agency may, either alone or in combination with any other county, municipality, or agency, contract with any person to prov