Nebraska Statutes
§ 12-616 — Trustees of perpetual care trust fund; authority to receive gifts; investment of funds
Nebraska § 12-616
Ch. 12Cemeteries
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 12-616 (2026).
The trustee or trustees shall have the authority to receive gifts or bequests of money and other personal property and devises of real estate and any interest therein, to be placed in the perpetual care fund. The principal of the perpetual care fund shall be forever held inviolate as a perpetual trust, by said trustee or trustees, and shall be maintained separate and distinct from any other funds. The principal of the perpetual care fund shall be invested and, from time to time, reinvested and kept invested in securities, authorized by the State of Nebraska, for the investment of trust funds, and the income earned therefrom shall be used solely for the general care, maintenance, and embellishment of the mausoleum or columbarium, and shall be applied in such manner as the person or persons