Nebraska Statutes
§ 10-702 — Issuance; election required; resubmission limited; submission at a statewide election; resolution; notice; counting boards
Nebraska § 10-702
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 10-702 (2026).
The question of issuing school district bonds may be submitted at a special election or such question may be voted on at an election held in conjunction with the statewide primary or statewide general election. No bonds shall be issued until the question has been submitted to the qualified electors of the district and a majority of all the qualified electors voting on the question have voted in favor of issuing the same, at an election called for the purpose, upon notice given by the officers of the district at least twenty days prior to such election. If the election for issuing bonds is held as a special election, the procedures provided in section 10-703.01 shall be followed. The question of bond issues in such districts, when defeated, shall not, except in case of fire or other disas