Nebraska Statutes
§ 1-152 — Certified public accountant or public accountant; partnership or limited liability company; use of titles or term C.P.A.; requirements
Nebraska § 1-152
Ch. 1Accountants
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 1-152 (2026).
No partnership or limited liability company shall assume or use the title or designation certified public accountant or public accountant or the abbreviation C.P.A. or any other title, designation, words, letters, abbreviation, sign, card, or device tending to indicate that such partnership or limited liability company is composed of certified public accountants unless such partnership or limited liability company is registered as a partnership of certified public accountants or a limited liability company of certified public accountants under section 1-126 and holds a permit issued under subdivision (1)(b) of section 1-136 which is not revoked or suspended and all of such partnership's or limited liability company's offices in this state for the practice of public accountancy are main