Nebraska Statutes
§ 1-151 — Certified public accountant; person; use of term C.P.A.; requirements
Nebraska § 1-151
Ch. 1Accountants
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 1-151 (2026).
No person shall assume or use the title or designation certified public accountant or the abbreviation C.P.A. or any other title, designation, words, letters, abbreviation, sign, card, or device tending to indicate that such person is a certified public accountant unless such person (1) is classified as inactive under section 1-136 or (2) has been issued a certificate as a certified public accountant under sections 1-114 to 1-124 and holds a permit issued under subdivision (1)(a) of section 1-136 which is not revoked or suspended and all of such person's offices in this state for the practice of public accountancy are maintained and registered as required under section 1-135 .