North Dakota Statutes
§ 9-07-16 — Written part of contract controls printed part
When a contract is partly written and partly printed, or when part of it is written or printed
under the special directions of the parties and with a special view to their intention and the
remainder is copied from a form originally prepared without special reference to the particular
parties and particular contract in question, the written parts control the printed parts and the
parts which are purely original control those which are copied from a form and if the two are
absolutely repugnant the latter must be disregarded insofar as such repugnancy exists.