North Dakota Statutes
§ 9-04-03 — Unlawful, impossible, or unascertainable object voids contract
North Dakota § 9-04-03
N.D. Cent. Code § 9-04-03 (2026).
When a contract has but a single object, and such object is unlawful in whole or in part, or
wholly impossible of performance, or so vaguely expressed as to be wholly unascertainable, the
entire contract is void.