North Dakota Statutes
§ 9-03-14 — Mistake of law defined
North Dakota § 9-03-14
N.D. Cent. Code § 9-03-14 (2026).
Mistake of law constitutes a mistake within the meaning of this title only when it arises from:
1.A misapprehension of the law by all parties, all supposing that they knew and
understood it and all making substantially the same mistake as to the law; or
2.A misapprehension of the law by one party of which the others are aware at the time of
contracting, but which they do not rectify.