North Dakota Statutes
§ 61-07-33 — Appeal to district court - Time - Undertaking required - Docketing
North Dakota § 61-07-33
Title 61Waters
Ch. 61-07Powers of Irrigation Districts
N.D. Cent. Code § 61-07-33 (2026).
An appeal may be taken to the district court from any order or decision of the board of an irrigation district, by any person who is aggrieved thereby. The appeal must be taken in accordance with the procedure provided in section 28-34-01. To effect an appeal, an undertaking must be executed by the appellant and sufficient surety conditioned that the appellant will prosecute such appeal without delay and will pay all costs adjudged against the appellant in the district court. The undertaking must be made in favor of the irrigation district as the obligee and may be enforced by the district. The appeal must be taken to the district court of the county in which the land claimed to be affected adversely by the order or decision appealed from is situated, and if the land is situated in more t