North Dakota Statutes
§ 59-16-02 — (802) Duty of loyalty
North Dakota § 59-16-02
Title 59Trusts, Uses, and Powers
Ch. 59-16Duties and Powers of Trustee
N.D. Cent. Code § 59-16-02 (2026).
1.A trustee shall administer the trust solely in the interests of the beneficiaries.
2.Subject to the rights of persons dealing with or assisting the trustee as provided in section 59-18-12, a sale, encumbrance, or other transaction involving the investment or management of trust property entered into by the trustee for the trustee's own personal account or which is otherwise affected by a conflict between the trustee's fiduciary and personal interests is voidable by a beneficiary affected by the transaction unless the transaction was authorized by the terms of the trust; the transaction was approved by the court; the beneficiary did not commence a judicial proceeding within the time allowed by section 59-18-05; the beneficiary consented to the trustee's conduct, ratified the transaction