North Dakota Statutes
§ 59-13-05 — (505) Creditor's claim against settlor
North Dakota § 59-13-05
Title 59Trusts, Uses, and Powers
Ch. 59-13Creditor's Claims - Spendthrift and Discretionary Trusts
N.D. Cent. Code § 59-13-05 (2026).
1.The following rules apply whether or not the terms of a trust contain a spendthrift provision. During the lifetime of the settlor, the property of a revocable trust is subject to claims of the settlor's creditors to the extent that the property would be subject to creditors' claims if the property had not been placed in the trust. With respect to an irrevocable trust, other than a special needs trust, a creditor or assignee of the settlor may reach the maximum amount that can be distributed to or for the settlor's benefit. If a trust has more than one settlor, the amount the creditor or assignee of a particular settlor may reach may not exceed the settlor's interest in the portion of the trust attributable to that settlor's contribution. After the death of a settlor, and subject to the