North Dakota Statutes
§ 59-13-03 — (503) Exceptions to spendthrift provision
North Dakota § 59-13-03
Title 59Trusts, Uses, and Powers
Ch. 59-13Creditor's Claims - Spendthrift and Discretionary Trusts
N.D. Cent. Code § 59-13-03 (2026).
1.In this section, "child" includes any person for whom an order or judgment for child support has been entered by a court of competent jurisdiction.
2.A spendthrift provision is unenforceable against:
a.A beneficiary's child, spouse, or former spouse who has a judgment or court order against the beneficiary for support or maintenance;
b.A judgment creditor who has provided services for the protection of a beneficiary's interest in the trust; and
c.A claim of this state or the United States to the extent a statute of this state or federal law so provides.
3.The exceptions contained in subsection 2 do not apply to a self-settled special needs trust or a third-party special needs trust under chapter 59-08 nor to any trust that meets the qualifications of 42 U.S.C. 1396p(d).
4.A claima