North Dakota Statutes
§ 59-13-02 — (502) Spendthrift provision
North Dakota § 59-13-02
Title 59Trusts, Uses, and Powers
Ch. 59-13Creditor's Claims - Spendthrift and Discretionary Trusts
N.D. Cent. Code § 59-13-02 (2026).
1.A spendthrift provision is valid if it restrains either the voluntary or involuntary transfer or both the voluntary and involuntary transfer of a beneficiary's interest.
2.A term of a trust providing that the interest of a beneficiary is held subject to a spendthrift trust, or words of similar import, is sufficient to restrain both voluntary and involuntary transfer of the beneficiary's interest.
3.A beneficiary may not transfer an interest in a trust in violation of a valid spendthrift provision and, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a creditor or assignee of the beneficiary may not reach the interest or a distribution by the trustee before its receipt by the beneficiary.