North Dakota Statutes
§ 58-06-01 — General powers and duties of board of township supervisors
North Dakota § 58-06-01
Title 58Townships
Ch. 58-06Board of Township Supervisors
N.D. Cent. Code § 58-06-01 (2026).
The board of township supervisors has the following powers and duties:
1.To manage and control the affairs of the township not committed to other township officers.
2.To draw orders on the township treasury for the disbursement of township funds.
3.To recommend to the electors the expenditure of a stated amount for the purpose of purchasing building sites, and for purchasing, erecting, locating, or removing any building, township hall, or library building for the use and benefit of the township.
4.When a city which is laid out into streets is included within the limits of the township, to cause improvements to be made in any street that may be needed as a highway if the city neglects to make the improvements.
5.To prosecute all actions upon bonds given to it or previous boards.
6.To