North Dakota Statutes
§ 57-45-10 — Tender of taxes
Whenever any action is brought to test the validity of any deed issued and delivered by the
county to the purchaser of lands acquired through tax deed proceedings, the court may not
proceed with the trial of such action until the party assailing the validity of such deed, within the
time required by the court, shall deposit with the clerk thereof for the benefit of the county,
should the deed be held invalid, the amount of all delinquent and unpaid taxes on said property,
including penalty and interest, plus any taxes paid thereon by the purchaser from the county.
Should said action be determined adversely to the purchaser from the county, it shall repay to
the purchaser any moneys received by the county on said purchase.