North Dakota Statutes
§ 57-40.2-07 — Collection of use tax
North Dakota § 57-40.2-07
Title 57Taxation
Ch. 57-40.2Use Tax
N.D. Cent. Code § 57-40.2-07 (2026).
The tax imposed by this chapter must be collected in the following manner:
1.Except as otherwise provided by section 57-39.2-14.1, every retailer maintaining a place of business in this state and making sales of tangible personal property for use in this state, not exempted under the provisions of section 57-40.2-04, before making any sales shall obtain a permit from the commissioner to collect the tax imposed by this chapter, which permit is subject to all of the requirements, conditions, and fees for its issuance that apply with respect to a retail sales tax permit, and at the time of making such sales, whether within or without the state, shall except as otherwise provided in subsection 1 of section 57-40.2-06, collect the tax imposed by this chapter from the purchaser, and give to the