North Dakota Statutes
§ 57-40.2-02.1 — Use tax imposed
North Dakota § 57-40.2-02.1
Title 57Taxation
Ch. 57-40.2Use Tax
N.D. Cent. Code § 57-40.2-02.1 (2026).
1.Except as otherwise expressly provided in this chapter, an excise tax is imposed on the storage, use, or consumption in this state of tangible personal property purchased at retail for storage, use, or consumption in this state, at the rate of five percent of the purchase price of the property. Except as provided in section 57-40.2-11, an excise tax is imposed on the storage, use, or consumption in this state of tangible personal property not originally purchased for storage, use, or consumption in this state at the rate of five percent of the fair market value of the property at the time it was brought into this state.
2.For purposes of manufactured homes, as defined in section 41-09-02, an excise tax is imposed on the storage, use, or consumption in this state of manufactured homes u