North Dakota Statutes
§ 57-39.2-02.1 — Sales tax imposed
North Dakota § 57-39.2-02.1
Title 57Taxation
Ch. 57-39.2Sales Tax
N.D. Cent. Code § 57-39.2-02.1 (2026).
1.Except as otherwise expressly provided in this chapter, there is imposed a tax of five percent upon the gross receipts of retailers from all sales at retail, including the leasing or renting of tangible personal property as provided in this section, within this state of the following to consumers or users:
a.Tangible personal property, consisting of goods, wares, or merchandise, and bundled transactions consisting entirely of tangible personal property.
b.The furnishing or service of communication services, excluding internet access service but including one-way and two-way telecommunications services or steam other than steam used for processing agricultural products.
c.Tickets or admissions to places of amusement or entertainment or athletic events, including amounts charged for pa