§ 57-39.2-01 — Definitions
The following words, terms, and phrases, when used in this chapter, have the meaning ascribed to them in this section, unless the context clearly indicates a different meaning: 1. "Bundled transaction" means the retail sale of two or more products, except real property and services to real property, where the products are otherwise distinct and identifiable, and the products are sold for one nonitemized price. A bundled transaction does not include the sale of any products in which the sales price varies, or is negotiable, based on the selection by the purchaser of the products included in the transaction. a. Distinct and identifiable products do not include:
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
The following words, terms, and phrases, when used in this chapter, have the meaning
ascribed to them in this section, unless the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
1. "Bundled transaction" means the retail sale of two or more products, except real
property and services to real property, where the products are otherwise distinct and
identifiable, and the products are sold for one nonitemized price. A bundled transaction
does not include the sale of any products in which the sales price varies, or is
negotiable, based on the selection by the purchaser of the products included in the
transaction.
a. Distinct and identifiable products do not include:
(1) Packaging such as containers, boxes, sacks, bags, and bottles or other
materials such as wrapping, labels, tags, and instruction guides that
accompany the retail sale of the products and are incidental or immaterial to
the retail sale. Examples of packaging that are incidental or immaterial
include grocery sacks, shoeboxes, drycleaning garment bags, and express
delivery envelopes and boxes.
(2) A product provided free of charge with the required purchase of another
product. A product is provided free of charge if the sales price of the product
purchased does not vary depending on the inclusion of the product provided
free of charge.
(3) Items included in the definition of gross receipts.
b. The phrase "one nonitemized price" does not include a price that is separately
* * *
group or combination acting as a unit and the plural as well as the singular number.
19. "Prescription" means an order, formula, or recipe issued in any form of oral, written,
electronic, or other means of transmission by a person authorized by the laws of this
state to prescribe drugs.
20. "Relief agency" means the state, any county, city and county, city or district thereof, or
an agency engaged in actual relief work.
21. "Retail sale" or "sale at retail" means any sale, lease, or rental for any purpose other
than for resale, sublease, or subrental. "Retail sale" or "sale at retail" includes the sale,
including the leasing or renting, to a consumer or to any person for any purpose, other
than for processing or for resale, of tangible personal property; the sale of steam, gas,
and communication service, excluding internet access service, to retail consumers or
users; the sale of vulcanizing, recapping, and retreading services for tires; the
ordering, selecting, or aiding a customer to select any goods, wares, or merchandise
from any price list or catalog, which the customer might order, or be ordered for such
customer to be shipped directly to such customer; the sale or furnishing of hotel,
motel, or other accommodations, tickets, or admissions to any place of amusement,
athletic event, or place of entertainment; and the sales of magazines and other
periodicals. By the term "processing" is meant any tangible personal property,
including containers which it is intended, by means of fabrication, compounding,
manufacturing, producing, or germination shall become an integral or an ingredient or
component part of other tangible personal property intended to be sold ultimately at
retail. The sale of an item of tangible personal property for the purpose of incorporating
it in or attaching it to real property must be considered as a sale of tangible personal
property for a purpose other than for processing; the delivery of possession within the
state of North Dakota of tangible personal property by a wholesaler or distributor to an
out-of-state retailer who does not hold a North Dakota retail sales tax permit or to a
person who by contract incorporates such tangible personal property into, or attaches
it to, real property situated in another state may not be considered a taxable sale if
such delivery of possession would not be treated as a taxable sale in that state. As
used in this subsection, the word "consumer" includes any hospital, infirmary,
sanatorium, nursing home, home for the aged, or similar institution that furnishes
services to any patient or occupant. The sale of an item of tangible personal property
to a person under a finance leasing agreement over the term of which the property will
* * *