North Dakota Statutes
§ 57-38-32 — Duty of corporations to make returns
North Dakota § 57-38-32
Title 57Taxation
Ch. 57-38Income Tax
N.D. Cent. Code § 57-38-32 (2026).
Each corporation that receives income from the sources designated in section 57-38-14, whether or not required to file an income tax return pursuant to the provisions of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended, shall, unless exempted by the provisions of section 57-38-09, make a return in such form as the tax commissioner may prescribe, stating specifically such facts as the tax commissioner may require for the purpose of making any computation required by this chapter. Any corporation which is required to file a state income tax return but not required to compute a federal taxable income figure for federal income tax purposes is required to compute such a federal taxable income figure using a pro forma return pursuant to the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1