North Dakota Statutes
§ 57-38-31 — Duty of individuals and fiduciaries to make return
North Dakota § 57-38-31
Title 57Taxation
Ch. 57-38Income Tax
N.D. Cent. Code § 57-38-31 (2026).
1.Every resident individual, every fiduciary for a resident individual, estate, or trust, who is required by the provisions of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended, to file a federal income tax return, and every individual or fiduciary who receives income derived from sources in this state, shall file an income tax return with the state tax commissioner in such form as the commissioner may prescribe. Any person who is required to file a state income tax return but not required to compute a federal taxable income figure for federal income tax purposes is required to compute such a federal taxable income figure using a pro forma return pursuant to the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended, in order to determine a starting point for the computatio