North Dakota Statutes
§ 57-38-14 — General provisions relating to corporate income
North Dakota § 57-38-14
Title 57Taxation
Ch. 57-38Income Tax
N.D. Cent. Code § 57-38-14 (2026).
The following principles may be applied in determining North Dakota income:
1.Any corporation organized under the laws of North Dakota and subject to a tax under the provisions of this chapter, which maintains no regular place of business outside this state, except a statutory office, must be taxed upon its entire income.
2.Corporations engaged in business within and without this state may be taxed only on such income as is derived from business transacted and property located within this state. The amount of such income apportionable to North Dakota must be determined as provided in chapter 57-38.1.
3.Any corporation liable to report under this chapter and owning or controlling, either directly or indirectly, substantially all of the voting capital stock of another corporation, or of o