North Dakota Statutes
§ 57-20-21 — Segregation of contested amount of taxes paid under protest
North Dakota § 57-20-21
Title 57Taxation
Ch. 57-20Payment and Collection of Taxes
N.D. Cent. Code § 57-20-21 (2026).
Whenever taxes have been paid under protest, the county treasurer shall deduct the uncontested amount of the taxes paid under protest as determined under section 57-20-20 and keep the contested amount of the money thus paid and collected in a separate fund known as "taxes paid under protest fund". The uncontested amount of taxes paid under protest may be allocated immediately as provided by law. The amount deposited in the taxes paid under protest fund may not be paid or disbursed to the state, to any fund of the county, nor to any local taxing district, until the period prescribed in section 57-20-20 has expired, and in case an action is commenced, the county treasurer shall retain the contested amount in such fund, until such action is finally determined.