North Dakota Statutes
§ 57-14-01 — Duty of county auditor upon discovery of clerical error, omission, or false statement in assessment
North Dakota § 57-14-01
Title 57Taxation
Ch. 57-14Correction of Assessments of Property
N.D. Cent. Code § 57-14-01 (2026).
statement in assessment. Whenever the county auditor discovers that:
1.Taxable real property has been omitted in whole or in part in the assessment of any year or years;
2.Any building or structure has been listed and assessed against a lot or tract of land other than the true site or actual location of such building;
3.The assessor has not returned the full amount of all property required to be listed in the district or has omitted property subject to taxation; or
4.The assessor has made a clerical error in valuing real property, provided the assessor furnishes the county auditor with a written statement describing the nature of the error, which statement the county auditor shall keep on file, the county auditor shall proceed to correct the assessment books and tax lists in accordance