§ 57-02-08 — Property exempt from taxation
All property described in this section to the extent herein limited shall be exempt from taxation:
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
* * *
d. The exemption for a building used for the religious purposes of the owner
continues to be in effect if the building in whole, or in part, is rented to another
otherwise tax-exempt corporation or organization, provided no profit is realized
from the rent.
10. Property of an agricultural fair association duly incorporated for the purpose of holding
agricultural fairs, and not conducted for the profit of any of its members or
stockholders; provided, that all property described in this subsection shall be subject to
taxation for the cost of fire protection services furnished by any municipal corporation
in which said property is located.
11. Property owned by lodges, chapters, commanderies, consistories, farmers' clubs,
commercial clubs, and like organizations, and associations, grand or subordinate, not
organized for profit, and used by them for places of meeting and for conducting their
business and ceremonies, and all property owned by any fraternity, sorority, or
organization of college students if such property is used exclusively for such purposes;
provided, further, that any portion of such premises not exclusively used for places of
meeting and conducting the business and ceremonies of such organization shall be
subject to taxation.
Provided, further, that if any such organization as contemplated by this
subsection is licensed for the sale of alcoholic beverages as defined by the statutes of
the state of North Dakota, such portion of such premises where such alcoholic
beverages are consumed or sold shall be deemed not to be so used exclusively for
conduct of its business and meeting if such beverages are sold at a profit.
Provided, further, that if food other than that served at lodge functions and
banquets and food sold or consumed in any fraternity or sorority house, is sold at a
profit on the premises, that portion of the premises where such food is sold at a profit
shall be deemed not to be used exclusively for places of meeting or conducting the
business and ceremonies of such organization; provided, that all property described in
this subsection shall be subject to taxation for the cost of fire protection services
furnished by any municipal corporation in which said property is located.
12. Repealed by S.L. 1983, ch. 595, § 3.
13. All land used as a public park or monument ground belonging to any military
organization, and not used for gain.
14. The armory, and land or lots upon which situated, owned by a regiment, battalion, or
company of the North Dakota national guard, and used for military purposes by such
organization.
15. a. All farm structures and improvements located on agricultural lands.
(1) This subsection must be construed to exempt farm buildings and
improvements only, and may not be construed to exempt from taxation
industrial plants, or structures of any kind not used or intended for use as a
part of a farm plant, or as a farm residence.
(2) "Farm buildings and improvements" includes a greenhouse or other building
used primarily for the growing of horticultural or nursery products from seed,
cuttings, or roots, if not used on more than an occasional basis for a
showroom for the retail sale of horticultural or nursery products. A
greenhouse or building used primarily for display and sale of grown
horticultural or nursery products is not a farm building or improvement.
(3) (a) The following structures and improvements are not exempt under this
subsection:
[1] Any structure or improvement used primarily in connection with a
retail or wholesale business other than farming;
[2] Any structure or improvement located on platted land within the
corporate limits of a city, except a structure owned by a farmer,
used exclusively for storage of harvested crops produced by the
farmer or a direct relative of the farmer until the crop is delivered
to the first end-point user, and affixed to land platted and
assessed as agricultural property prior to March 30, 1981;
[3] Any structure or improvement used by a manufacturing facility as
defined in section 19-24.1-01; and
[4] Any structure or improvement located on railroad operating
property subject to assessment under chapter 57-05.
(b) For purposes of this paragraph, "business other than farming"
includes processing to produce a value-added physical or chemical
change in an agricultural commodity beyond the ordinary handling of
that commodity by a farmer prior to sale.
(4) The following factors may not be considered in application of the exemption
under this subsection:
(a) Whether the farmer grows or purchases feed for animals raised on the
farm.
(b) Whether animals being raised on the farm are owned by the farmer.
(c) Whether the farm's replacement animals are produced on the farm.
* * *