North Dakota Statutes
§ 57-02-04 — Real property defined
North Dakota § 57-02-04
Title 57Taxation
Ch. 57-02General Property Assessment
N.D. Cent. Code § 57-02-04 (2026).
Real property, for the purpose of taxation, includes:
1.The land itself, whether laid out in town lots or otherwise, and improvements to the land, such as ditching, surfacing, and leveling, except plowing and trees, and all rights and privileges thereto belonging or in anywise appertaining, and all mines, minerals, and quarries in and under the same and shall expressly include all such improvements made by persons to lands held by them under the laws of the United States, all such improvements to land the title to which still is vested in any railroad company and which is not used exclusively for railroad purposes, and improvements to land belonging to any other corporation or limited liability company whose property is not subject to the same mode and rule of taxation as other property.