North Dakota Statutes
§ 53-08-02 — Duty of care of owner
North Dakota·Title 53 Sports and Amusements·Ch. 53-08 Liability Limited for Owner of Recreation Lands
1.Subject to the provisions of section 53-08-05, an owner of land owes no duty of care to
keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for recreational purposes, regardless
of the location and nature of the recreational purposes and whether the entry or use by
others is for their own recreational purposes or is directly derived from the recreational
purposes of other persons, or to give any warning of a dangerous condition, use,
structure, or activity on such premises to persons entering for such purposes.
2.This section does not apply to:
a.A person that enters land to provide goods or services at the request of, and at
the direction or under the control of, an owner; or
b.An owner engaged in a for-profit business venture that directly or indirectly invites
members of the public