North Dakota Statutes
§ 50-36-02 — Opioid settlement fund
North Dakota § 50-36-02
N.D. Cent. Code § 50-36-02 (2026).
There is created in the state treasury an opioid settlement fund. Moneys recovered by the
state as a result of opioid litigation must be deposited in the fund. Moneys recovered by a
political subdivision as a result of opioid litigation may be deposited in the fund. The state
investment board shall invest moneys in the fund and income earned on the moneys in the fund
must be credited to the fund. Moneys in the fund may be used in compliance with any court-
ordered restrictions and as authorized by legislative appropriation and this chapter; however,
legislative appropriations from the fund may not exceed eight million dollars in a biennium. The
fund does not include funds not retained by the state pursuant to law or court order.