North Dakota Statutes
§ 47-16-39.3 — Division orders - Definition, function, and operation
North Dakota § 47-16-39.3
Title 47Property
Ch. 47-16Leasing of Real Property
N.D. Cent. Code § 47-16-39.3 (2026).
A division order is an instrument executed by the operator, the royalty owners, and any other person having an interest in the production directing the purchaser of oil or gas to pay for the products taken in the proportions set out in the instrument. Royalty payments may not be withheld because an interest owner has not executed a division order. A division order may not alter or amend the terms of the oil and gas lease. A division order that varies the terms of the oil and gas lease is invalid to the extent of the variance and the terms of the oil and gas lease take precedence.