North Dakota Statutes
§ 47-09-07 — Delivery must be absolute - Conditional delivery ineffective, becomes absolute
North Dakota § 47-09-07
N.D. Cent. Code § 47-09-07 (2026).
absolute.
A grant cannot be delivered to the grantee conditionally. Delivery to the grantee or to the
grantee's agent as such is necessarily absolute and the instrument takes effect thereupon,
discharged of any condition on which the delivery was made.