North Dakota Statutes
§ 47-06-08 — Islands and relicted lands in navigable streams belong to state
North Dakota § 47-06-08
N.D. Cent. Code § 47-06-08 (2026).
Islands and accumulations of land formed in the beds of streams which are navigable
belong to the state, if there is no title or prescription to the contrary. The control and
management, including the power to execute surface and mineral leases, of islands, relictions,
and accumulations of land owned by the state of North Dakota in navigable streams and waters
and the beds thereof, must be governed by chapter 61-33.