North Dakota Statutes
§ 47-05-17 — Severance of the right of access for hunting access prohibited
North Dakota § 47-05-17
N.D. Cent. Code § 47-05-17 (2026).
The right of access to land to shoot, shoot at, pursue, take, attempt to take, or kill any game
animals or game birds; search for or attempt to locate or flush any game animals and game
birds; lure, call, or attempt to attract game animals or game birds; hide for the purpose of taking
or attempting to take game animals or game birds; and walk, crawl, or advance toward wildlife
while possessing implements or equipment useful in the taking of game animals or game birds
may not be severed from the surface estate. This section does not apply to deeds, instruments,
or interests in property recorded or executed before August 1, 2007.