North Dakota Statutes
§ 42-02-01 — Who may bring abatement
The attorney general, the state health officer, the state's attorney, or any citizen of the
county where a nuisance exists or is maintained, may bring an action in the name of the state to
abate and perpetually enjoin the nuisance.