North Dakota Statutes
§ 40-58-20 — Tax increment financing
North Dakota § 40-58-20
Title 40Municipal Government
Ch. 40-58Urban Renewal Law
N.D. Cent. Code § 40-58-20 (2026).
1.At any time after the governing body of a municipality has approved a development or renewal plan for any development or renewal area and has filed that plan with the department of commerce division of community services, it may request the county auditor and treasurer to compute, certify, and remit tax increments resulting from the development or renewal of the area in accordance with the plan and any modifications thereof, and the county auditor and treasurer shall do so in accordance with this section.
a.For a tax increment district established before July 1, 2011, the base year for tax increments computed for a development or renewal area under this section or section 40-58-20.1 may not be used for more than twenty-five taxable years without the governing body of the municipality e