North Dakota Statutes
§ 40-33-16 — Municipality may purchase water for distribution
North Dakota § 40-33-16
N.D. Cent. Code § 40-33-16 (2026).
1.Any city owning a system for the distribution of water for fire protection and other
public purposes and for selling water to its inhabitants and industries, but for which the
water supply is unsuitable or inadequate, may contract to purchase water at wholesale
for those purposes from any person, firm, public or private corporation, or limited
liability company able and willing to furnish the same, upon the terms and during the
period, not exceeding forty years, as the city governing body deems appropriate. The
contract must be authorized by an ordinance submitted to the voters for approval by a
majority of those voting on the proposition before it takes effect. Pursuant to the
ordinance and contract, the city may bind itself:
a.To establish and maintain rates and charges for supplyin