North Dakota Statutes
§ 40-12-08 — Petition to refer ordinance - Suspension of ordinance - Requirements of petition
North Dakota § 40-12-08
N.D. Cent. Code § 40-12-08 (2026).
petition.
An ordinance which has been adopted by the governing body of a municipality may be
referred to the qualified electors of the municipality by a petition protesting against such
ordinance. Such petition shall be signed by qualified electors of the municipality equal to at least
ten percent of the entire vote cast for all candidates for executive officer of the municipality at
the preceding regular municipal election and shall be presented to the governing body of the
municipality within ten days and before four p.m. on the tenth day after the ordinance described
in the petition became effective. If a petition is mailed to the governing body of the municipality,
it shall be in the possession of such body before four p.m. on the tenth day after the ordinance
became effective. Unless